Best Public High Schools in Boston 2016

In our 2016 best schools issue, we explore the pros and cons of charter schools, a hot topic on this year’s ballot. As the fight between the pro-charter and anti-charter faithful reaches a fever pitch, what do the numbers say? For our annual rankings this year, we crunched the numbers on both Boston’s traditional public high schools (shown here) and the area’s charter schools. As always, sort the charts by what matters most to you: class size, student-to-teacher ratio, test scores, and so on. (Methodology and sources below.)


School
Rank
Enrollment
Avg. Class Size
Student-to-Teacher Ratio
10th Graders Scoring Proficient or Higher on MCAS Reading (%)
10th Graders Scoring Proficient or Higher on MCAS Math (%)
10th Graders Scoring Proficient or Higher on MCAS Science (%)
Avg. SAT Reading
Avg. SAT Writing
Avg. SAT Math
AP Scoring 3-5 (%)
College Counselors
Varsity Sports Teams
Graduation Rate (%)
Attending College (%)
Dover-Sherborn Regional High School166213.211.7100999961562762894.342898.089.0
Lexington High School2215419.412.6100999862662665693.1113198.889.7
Weston High School372613.710.099978560060362688.3531100.086.2
Wayland High School483816.011.899969657958762089.9736100.089.1
Newton South High School5179914.411.697969060260362593.4112797.384.0
Wellesley High School6151315.613.099978460760360896.083497.986.8
The Bromfield School741616.313.3100999558859759385.032094.790.0
Acton-Boxborough Regional High School8190219.615.298969660861063696.293397.790.6
Bedford High School985911.911.199908756555558588.962397.889.5
Winchester High School10122016.114.199989459158761187.963397.489.1
Sharon High School11113915.212.996938858357960393.572396.891.1
Concord-Carlisle High School12129018.013.299949658057559694.972298.690.2
Hingham High School13119515.614.098959257757457797.563497.591.3
Manchester Essex Regional High School1443213.911.198939058358459089.531797.479.1
Lincoln-Sudbury Regional High School15160219.512.898959059058662297.383198.287.6
Needham High School16166418.014.199969258058559991.483499.291.0
Westwood High School1797516.512.999969656556157989.952696.891.0
Boston Latin School18164826.020.51001009863662865683.272799.192.4
Westborough High School19103214.512.097969456154858593.352896.687.7
Brookline High School20194614.612.098938658958961692.383092.584.6
Norwell High School2168615.313.3100999555454456274.142998.892.3
Westford Academy22168219.514.999979458056560394.583496.990.8
Nashoba Regional High School23106515.313.899959355754757886.562695.089.6
Georgetown High School2439912.611.898899653153254295.721796.888.6
Medfield High School2586717.313.399959056455657674.2529100.090.8
Holliston High School2680916.012.498959555354957082.142694.491.2
Lynnfield High School2764616.112.099959553754456282.8322100.087.4
Arlington High School28125314.313.198948757857158385.252994.585.5
Duxbury High School29109219.613.3100949355355357183.263398.192.2
Masconomet Regional High School30127416.414.199949255454757185.772796.988.9
Hopkinton High School31111317.713.999979655754757883.961598.087.0
Littleton High School3244815.213.799969156555255787.422595.386.2
Marblehead High School33106016.912.598938956856556982.953097.086.6
Cohasset High School3442417.912.5100999355753954183.822897.787.3
Newton North High School35208915.811.496949258758860493.7133396.183.7
Hamilton-Wenham Regional High School3660816.612.098949057656956855.842397.583.5
Ashland High School3773914.614.798978955252357690.042992.685.5
Belmont High School38124520.416.699979559058461492.052096.579.4
Swampscott High School3970016.011.799919353352553874.232896.792.5
Ipswich High School4053813.711.098908254953654172.432696.786.0
Newburyport High School4178017.112.297918954355356082.842096.986.5
Reading Memorial High School42127116.814.098918655054756682.962696.089.8
Andover High School43179714.215.598948356856858780.58.53196.787.9
Mansfield High School44133315.013.898928753752155586.172796.187.3
Pentucket Regional High School4570715.211.797908953853153172.042295.688.6
Burlington High School4699214.612.597907953352755072.972195.789.4
Natick High School47151318.114.799939154053256080.183197.486.2
Franklin High School48172917.614.799929154653455575.382796.785.9
Walpole High School49117216.614.698929252350752986.252796.689.3
Foxborough High School5084313.512.598908652652653479.841297.779.1
Millis High School5138214.014.5100929051550952280.321694.882.9
Medway High School5277816.716.799958254555355978.332896.284.4
Stoneham High School5364314.411.498928850650451768.042695.883.8
Scituate High School5490117.715.199947854453655475.442294.487.8
North Reading High School5580121.312.498899154052754860.042597.290.1
Wilmington High School5687817.212.098927351850653470.752395.288.6
Boston Latin Academy57117220.117.71001009652751956245.572094.094.6
Wakefield Memorial High School5898915.212.196878352652153570.652493.484.5
North Andover High School59140518.816.097868954053154387.963195.587.3
Hanover High School6080816.113.198928851349752261.042697.487.1
King Philip Regional High School61133519.416.597899154153554777.752697.189.3
Amesbury High School6261615.514.095878154454254588.232190.479.6
Braintree High School63158016.014.898938952151854779.753293.384.7
Marshfield High School64134118.112.398888152352052168.462997.186.9
Chelmsford High School65150918.313.398959052851355377.341094.187.9
Milton High School6699717.514.897908652751753872.753094.084.8
Melrose High School6794818.214.298888352350952271.252696.985.9
Canton High School6894117.613.397898652552054162.442696.582.9
Framingham High School69207416.612.096868652351455188.182787.479.3
Rockport High School7030313.310.697838653650353656.12991.972.1
Triton Regional High School7172814.312.298938551550753971.332389.673.3
Apponequet Regional High School7274719.614.898917852350552368.552496.183.6
Cambridge Rindge and Latin School73186414.910.689857353952953786.78793.580.9
Norton High School7476718.814.097909052250553763.742393.879.5
Oliver Ames High School75118919.714.998877053452953666.852997.688.2
Watertown High School7670014.410.090826950349853275.652589.081.5
Danvers High School77102017.113.197868151950853068.042895.079.0
West Bridgewater Middle-Senior High School7842518.113.197878650650150652.722198.084.3
Stoughton High School79104416.411.395818949949351267.142694.182.2
Hudson High School8075315.611.590826952451952767.661786.285.6
Norwood High School8196713.812.791808049548749868.652893.086.6
North Quincy High School82121515.914.091857847747053582.882391.983.1
Dedham High School8371815.611.196929048747551150.042690.176.8
Medford High School84113816.012.095867350049650982.051786.382.4
Peabody Veterans Memorial High School8516277.912.195747350548051967.672488.676.7
Hull High School8632411.710.290808648847650452.321592.375.0
Carver Middle High School8742715.211.796815550950352363.251792.373.9
Pembroke High School88101018.615.794877551851353557.852896.079.7
Abington High School8945116.211.593898048947649865.732192.471.6
Silver Lake Regional High School90119920.314.897856951750853773.952697.575.0
Maynard High School9136815.213.093735652451150967.031287.884.3
Gloucester High School9286514.110.894757449848250262.142593.073.0
Billerica Memorial High School93121318.613.594768051250652267.852791.379.7
John D. O'Bryant School of Mathematics and Science94114023.916.9100987748848053340.351296.189.4
Avon Middle High School9519114.510.098776846847347460.71786.778.3
Bridgewater-Raynham Regional School96152816.716.695837650950452467.662592.474.5
Quincy High School97146515.313.394747448747250571.982291.374.8
Bellingham High School9854719.214.595808049146950054.842298.374.1
Beverly High School99129619.514.692808351550651664.852893.174.4
Woburn High School100135615.713.993816949147550765.352491.079.9
Saugus High School10171515.512.590797049547451058.632388.481.2
Tewksbury Memorial High School102100619.716.296858250850152465.142691.372.0
Plymouth South High School103101713.49.295818346544047966.452291.862.6
East Bridgewater High School10463923.116.699898451250651539.64892.777.3
Milford High School105108718.012.793747648847850258.062788.780.2
Whitman Hanson Regional School106119121.319.496848449549451164.652696.473.8
Waltham High School107147416.411.590727447848049674.572484.873.6
Middleborough High School10877314.712.692786849147449967.732490.666.7
Weymouth High School109200316.914.992777750448648973.672889.872.7
Plymouth North High School110132616.312.995797848348249560.952286.270.4
Marlborough High School111109313.511.289777549647952445.042781.872.3
Salem High School11294714.08.785716347745948142.062391.574.8
Winthrop High School11354518.012.995787747447849137.522486.679.0
Holbrook Junior-Senior High School11425915.412.7100817445343745129.42992.366.1
Somerville High School115123115.210.588787347046548057.042586.269.4
Rockland Senior High School11667317.414.497765848648250528.142091.870.6
New Mission High School11731915.810.892855840839044122.43898.281.0
Taunton High School118184819.516.288775650248350457.082692.770.0
Revere High School119177219.514.291747242842445659.392490.375.8
Methuen High School120190517.613.990726647145447936.082788.274.0
Randolph High School12169714.910.984645744644646654.132286.174.0
Haverhill High School122180815.713.586665849147350754.073375.969.8
Malden High School123182218.015.892786745443949745.962180.473.6
Wareham High School12454312.610.086642948747448134.422186.067.7
Another Course to College12523718.110.291635039940342831.32593.277.3
Boston Arts Academy12643714.69.395705442643242415.02083.278.8
Lowell High School127313418.614.686725646044648360.633580.376.4
Boston Community Leadership Academy12850615.910.189692437538945131.52890.980.6
Fenway High School12933722.414.092755740340744021092.577.9
Brockton High School130425020.916.785646042941643843.8242487.777.2
Snowden International School at Copley13137317.311.18971583903913922571.487.7
Mary Lyon Pilot High School13213113.27.9874784183954658.31984.872.4
Math Science and Technology High School13343620.714.583685041339543825.42489.276.3
Everett High School134205218.113.888675542840442830.671180.066.5
Classical High School135164020.617.381544543142145634.462181.074.6
Lynn English High School136164619.015.977574445043244935.862177.369.8
Boston International High School13737513.88.866874732933136456.53554.873.3
Humanities and Leadership Development High School13843716.812.790592536236437917.32481.875.8
Quincy Upper School13921920.111.88173244154104281090.971.9
TechBoston Academy14060114.710.282623735535938232.01981.372.1
Health and Human Services High School14143516.614.981553035235439354.52490.664.0
Chelsea High School142152120.413.780515442541245235.26765.569.8
Excel High School14351917.011.582635034635240527.821167.367.3
Business Management and Finance High School14440919.314.171511639237242233.32486.073.9
Performing and Fine Arts High School14541719.013.473442638737036926.72488.378.0
Urban Science Academy14649712.911.278532639737140423.32560.362.4
The English High School14758613.78.08465253433423677.821052.361.1
East Boston High School148149517.214.377543239539942614.991164.155.3
Charlestown High School14995816.111.062553434935544133.34450.970.2
Jeremiah E. Burke High School15053216.115.27067553323363731.121171.152.9
West Roxbury Academy15152917.211.67141203653613821.221164.165.7
Brighton High School15293117.512.16438193743694094.731261.172.8
Madison Park High School15390312.28.06024253643693732.941765.454.7
Dorchester Academy1546916.110.46542193943734130.05050.559.4
Community Academy of Science and Health15541417.19.86450233323373583.62755.557.5

Correction, September 14, 2016: Andover High School has 8.5 college counselors and 31 varsity teams, Oliver Ames High School has 29 varsity sports teams, and Newton North has 13 college counselors.

METHODOLOGY: This chart ranks public high schools in towns or districts that lie within, or partially within, I-495. To compile the list, we used the most recent data for each school available at press time from the Massachusetts Department of Elementary & Secondary Education and, in certain instances, information self-reported by the schools. In cases of missing information, we used data from a previous year when necessary. We omitted highly specialized schools and schools reporting insufficient information. To calculate the rankings, statistician George Recck, director of the Math Resource Center at Babson College, analyzed the results, comparing each high school’s data points to the overall average for all schools. He then applied a percentage weight to the standardized value for each school to create an aggregate “score,” and used this score to determine each high school’s rank. We considered it more desirable to have a smaller class size, a lower student-to-teacher ratio, and fewer students per college counselor and sports team.

 

Research by Alene Bouranova, Paola Cigui, Carolyn Freeman, Grace Gulino, Madeleine Maher, Olivia Paradice, and Samantha Pitkin