Get to Know the Boston City Council Candidates

Just ahead of the City Council Preliminary, read up on the candidates.

boston city council candidates

All photos provided

All eyes are on Boston’s mayoral race, but voters will also elect 13 city councilors—four citywide, and one in each of nine districts. To help introduce you to the candidates, I set out to interview all of them in a series of Candidate Chats, which have appeared on this site over the past couple of months.

Now, with the City Council preliminary election approaching on September 24, 2013, we have arranged all of those Chats here for your convenience. Get to know them, and then vote for up to four in the at-large race and one in your district. (To find out what district you live in, and where to vote, see the city’s search page here.) That will narrow the field before the final election on November 5, 2013.

AT LARGE
Frank John Addivinola  •  Christopher J. Conroy  •  Michael F. Flaherty
Philip Arthur Frattaroli  •  Althea Garrison  •  Annissa Essaibi-George
Jack F. Kelly III  •  Keith B. Kenyon  •  Martin J. Keogh
Stephen Murphy  •  Catherine M. O’Neill  •  Ayanna Pressley
Jeffrey Michael Ross  •  Gareth R. Saunders  •  Ramon Soto
Seamus M. Whelan  •  Francisco L. White  •  Douglas D. Wohn
Michelle Wu
incumbents: Felix Arroyo, not running; John Connolly, not running; Stephen Murphy; Ayanna Pressley

DISTRICT ONE
Charlestown, East Boston, North End
Brian J. Gannon  •  Sal LaMattina  •  John Ribeiro Jr.
incumbent: Sal LaMattina

DISTRICT TWO
South Boston, South End, Chinatown
Suzanne Lee  •  Bill Linehan
incumbent: Bill Linehan

DISTRICT THREE
Dorchester
Frank Baker
incumbent: Frank Baker

DISTRICT FOUR
Mattapan, Dorchester
Steven Godfrey  •  Divo Rodrigues Monteiro  •  Terrance J. Williams
Charles Yancey
incumbent: Charles Yancey

DISTRICT FIVE
Hyde Park, Roslindale
Ava D. Callender  •  Margherita Ciampa-Coyne  •  Andrew Norman Cousino
Patrice Gattozzi  •  Timothy P. McCarthy  •  Jean-Claude Sanon
Mimi E. Turchinetz  •  Michael E. Wells III
incumbent: Rob Consalvo, not running

DISTRICT SIX
Jamaica Plain, West Roxbury
Matt O’Malley  •  Luis F. Valerio
incumbent: Matt O’Malley

DISTRICT SEVEN
Roxbury
Tito Jackson  •  Roy Owens
incumbent: Tito Jackson

DISTRICT EIGHT
Back Bay, Beacon Hill, Fenway, Mission Hill, West End
Angelica Elle Addivinola  •  Thomas Joseph Dooley III  •  Gloria Murray
Michael Joseph Nichols  •  Josh Zakim
incumbent: Mike Ross, not running

DISTRICT NINE
Allston, Brighton
Michael C. Bronner  •  Mark Ciommo
incumbent: Mark Ciommo

ADVERTISMENT